Privacy & GDPR

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us in the event you have a complaint.

We are Nomical Limited, a limited company registered in England and Wales under registered number 06035958 and have our registered office at 1st Floor, No.1 Spinningfields, Quay Street, Manchester, M3 3JE (Nomical). We respect the privacy of all who visit this website and benefit from our services. We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of the GDPR.

This privacy policy does not apply to any websites accessible via hyperlinks contained in this website. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

The personal information we collect and use

In the course of providing our services to you and hosting this website we may collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

How we use your personal information

We use the personal information you provide to us to provide and market our services, to notify you about changes to our services and to fulfil our contractual obligations.

To the extent we collect personal information from website visitors, this is for our legitimate business purposes. For example, to monitor our website activity and improve our website offering to users.

Information Collection, Use and Sharing

We are the data controller of the information collected on this site.

We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email, telephone or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will only share your information with third parties outside of our organisation that assist us in the running of our business including providing services to you.

Retention of your information

We will only retain your personal information to the extent we need to retain it or for as long as required under other legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject. Different retention periods apply for different categories of personal information. Please contact compliance@nomical.com if you would like to see a copy of our data retention policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of future marketing contacts from us at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website. You can also do the following at any time:

If you have provided consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

Please note that these rights are not absolute and on occasion they may be overridden by our need to comply with our legal obligations. In addition, your exercise of these rights may result in us being unable to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you will need to:

Right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you complain to us and you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This link will take you to the ICO’s website: www.ico.org.uk.

Security

We take appropriate precautions to protect your information. When you submit personal information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect personal information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the top of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect personal information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, administration or emergency contacts) are granted access to personal information. The computers/servers in which we store personal information are kept in a secure environment.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to compliance@nomical.com.

Close

By using this website you agree to our cookie policy